Paulo Higa, from Tecnoblog, is nominated for the Comunique-se 2021 Award | Techblog

The Comunique-se Award, which recognizes the main names in Brazilian journalism, is in its 18th edition – and Paulo Higa, our executive editor of Techblog, is one of the nominees in the Technology category. The first round vote received about 150,000 nominations, a record; now we have the second round to choose the finalists – and you can participate.

Paulo Higa photographed by the Galaxy Z Fold 2’s rear camera (Image: Paulo Higa/Tecnoblog)

To vote for what is known as the Oscar of Brazilian Journalism, just visit this Comunique-se Award page and log in with your Google or Facebook account. The second round will be available until 23:59 on July 4th, 2021. Winners will be revealed at a live scheduled to take place on November 16th.

Paulo Seikishi Higa has already been nominated for the Comunique-se Award in 2019; and was awarded the Specialists Award, from the Business Communication platform, in 2020. He has a decade of experience in technology journalism, covering events in Brazil and abroad such as CES, MWC, Apple WWDC and Samsung Unpacked.

At the Techblog, Higa is an executive editor and partner, assisting in strategic decision making; taking care of journalistic editorials; and leading the site’s editors, authors and producers. He is also co-host of Tecnocast, Brazil’s largest technology podcast.

The nominees in the first phase of the Comunique-se 2021 Award are big names, working on large Brazilian vehicles, and it’s amazing to see that the Techblog – the largest independent technology media group in the country – makes the list. Check it out in full below:

Digital

Technology

Beto Silva – IstoÉ Dinheiro
Bruno Ayres Martinez – Showmetech
Felipe Payão – TecMundo
Joyce Macedo – NZN
Lucas Agrela – Exam
Lucas Carvalho – UOL
Paulo Higa – Techblog
Pedro Doria – CBN / Estadão / O Globo
Rodrigo Loureiro – Capital Reset
Thássius Veloso – CBN / GloboNews / TechTudo

Digital Influencer Journalist

Augusto Nunes
Bruno Ant
Carlos Andreazza
Casimiro Miguel
Guilherme Fiuza
Hugo Gloss
Luis Ernesto Lacombe
Nathalia Arcuri
Reinaldo Azevedo
Vera Magalhães

Podcaster journalist

Daniela Lima & Renata Agostini – CNN Brazil
Gabriela Mayer – Put it on the shelf
Helen Braun – 123 Seconds
Inês Aparecida – As Cunhãs
Juliana Kunc Dantas & Renan Sukevicius – Finitude
Malu Gaspar – Malu is On
Natuza Nery – Policy Talk
Renata Lo Prete – The Subject
Rodrigo Alves – Journalist Life
Tomás Chiaverini – A diving suit

presenter and anchor

Radio Anchor

Adriana Reid – Young Pan
Fernando Uzeda – Radio Cultura FM
Helen Braun – BandNews FM
Kelly Matos – Radio Gaucha
Luiz Megale – BandNews FM
Milton Jung – CBN
Roberto Nonato – Transamerica – CNN Radio
Rodrigo Bocardi – CBN
Thiago Uberreich – Young Pan
Vitor Brown – Young Pan

TV anchor

Aline Midlej – GloboNews
Christina Lemos – Record TV
Daniela Lima – CNN Brazil
Eduardo Oinegue – Band
Julia Dueilibi – GloboNews
Maju Coutinho – TV Globo
Maria Beltrão – GloboNews
Rafael Colombo – CNN Brazil
Renata Vasconcellos – TV Globo
William Bonner – TV Globo

Presenter

Astrid Fontenelle – GNT
Augusto Nunes – Young Pan / Record News
Cesar Filho – Record TV
Luís Ernesto Lacombe – RedeTV
Marcelo Tas – TV Cultura
Marina Machado – TV Brasil
Nathalia Arcuri – RedeTV
Pedro Bial – TV Globo
Tatá Werneck – Multishow
Vera Magalhães – TV Cultura

Columnist

News columnist

Ana Flor – G1
Ancelmo Gois – O Globo
Andréia Sadi – G1
Caio Barbieri – Metropolis
Camila Mattoso – Folha de S. Paulo
Guilherme Amado – Metropolis
Lauro Jardim – O Globo
Lourival Sant’Anna – CNN Brazil / Estadão
Natuza Nery – G1
Octávio Guedes – G1

Opinion Columnist / Columnist

Carlos Andreazza – CBN / O Globo
Guilherme Fiuza – Gazeta do Povo / Jovem Pan / Oeste Magazine
Josias de Souza – TV Gazeta/UOL
Luís Ernesto Lacombe – Gazeta do Povo / RedeTV
Miriam Leitão – O Globo
Reinaldo Azevedo – Folha de S. Paulo / UOL
Ricardo Noblat – Metropolis
Silvio Navarro – RedeTV / Revista Oeste
Tereza Cruvinel – Brazil 247
Vera Magalhães – O Globo

Communication

Agency

Relevant Fact Agency
Agency Motto
CDI Communication
Fleishman Hillard
FSB
InPress Porter Novelli
It Press Communication
JeffreyGroup
RPMA Communication
Tamer Communication

Corporate Communication Professional

Angela Sakuma – LG
Cláudia Góes – Microsoft
Evandro Ribeiro – Tamer Communication
Fernão Silveira – Stellantis
Karyne Graziane – Anadep
Lucas Rossi – Ambev
Mariana Passos – Samsung
Olivia Nercessian – Movile
Pedro Vitor Melo Alves – Mastercard
Ricardo Liguori – VFR Communication

Advertising & Marketing

Amon Borges – Folha de S. Paulo
Claudia Penteado – BandNews FM / Época Negócios
Elisangela Peres – Brands around the World
Erich Beting – Sports Machine
Jessica Oliveira – PropMark
Luiz Gustavo Pacete – Fast Company Brazil / MMA Global
Marina Filippe – Exam
Paulo Macedo – PropMark
Renato Pezzotti – UOL
Renato Rogenski – Meio & Mensagem

Culture

written media

Chico Barney – UOL
Cristina Padiglione – Folha de S. Paulo
Gilberto Morbach – Estadão
Luiz Prisco – Metropolis
Mauricio Stycer – UOL
Ranyelle Andrade – Metropolis
Raquel Martins Ribeiro – Metropolis
Roberto Sadovski – UOL
Ubiratan Brazil – Estadão
Wallace Leray – Turnstile Free

Spoken Media

Adriana Couto – Nova Brasil FM / TV Cultura
Arthur Xexéo – CBN
Chico Barney – UOL
Cunha Jr. – TV Cultura
Elisabete Pacheco – GloboNews
Fábio Júdice – TV Globo
Felipe Vidal – Gazeta TV
Gabriela Mayer – BandNews FM / Put it on the shelf
Paula Carvalho – Young Pan
Roberta Martinelli – Radio Eldorado / TV Cultura

Economy

Entrepreneur Journalist

Andrei Kampff – Law in the Field
Breno Altman – Opera Mundi
Erich Beting – Sports Machine
Fernando Rodrigues – Power 360
João Pedro Paes Leme – Play9
Leonardo Attuch – Brazil 247
Nathalia Arcuri – Save Me
Pedro Doria – Middle
Samy Dana – InvestNews
Tai Nalon – To the Facts

written media

Carlos Alberto Sardenberg – O Globo
Flávia Oliveira – O Globo
Ivan Martínez-Vargas – O Globo
Katherine Rivas – InvestNews
Luis Nassif – GGN Newspaper
Marina Dayrell – State
Miriam Leitão – O Globo
Samy Dana – InvestNews
Talita Laurino – Metropolis
Victor Aguiar – Your Money

Spoken Media

Ana Flor – GloboNews
Fernando Nakagawa – CNN Brazil
Flávia Oliveira – CBN / GloboNews
Giane Guerra – Radio Gaucha
Juliana Rosa – GloboNews
Mara Luquet – MyNews
Nathalia Arcuri – MePoupe / RedeTV
Raquel Landim – CNN Brazil
Samy Dana – Young Pan
Thais Heredia – CNN Brazil / Radio Transamerica

sports

sports announcer

André Henning – TNT Sports
Cleber Machado – TV Globo
Everaldo Marques – SportTV
Gustavo Villani – SportTV
João Guilherme – ESPN
Luís Felipe Freitas – TNT Sports
Luís Roberto – TV Globo
Paulo Andrade – ESPN
Téo José – SBT
Ulisses Costa – Radio Bandeirantes

written media

André Kfouri – O Globo
Antero Greco – ESPN.com.br
Carlos Eduardo Mansur – GE / O Globo
Juca Kfouri – Folha de S. Paulo / UOL
Julianne Cerasoli – UOL
Marília Ruiz – UOL
Mauro Cezar Pereira – UOL
Paulo Vinícius Coelho – Folha de S. Paulo / GE
Rodrigo Mattos – UOL
Vitor Sérgio Rodrigues – TNT Sports

Spoken Media

André Hernan – SportTV / TV Globo
Bruno Formiga – TNT Sports
Marília Ruiz – BandSports
Mauro Beting – Young Pan / SBT / TNT Sports
Mauro Cezar Pereira – SBT / UOL
Milton Neves – Band / Radio Bandeirantes
Paulo Vinícius Coelho – SportTV
Rafael Oliveira – Band / DAZN
Thiago Oliveira – TV Globo
Vitor Sérgio Rodrigues – TNT Sports

Leadership in a communication vehicle

Ali Kamel – TV Globo
Amanda Audi – Congress in Focus
Clayton Ubinha – Young Pan
Daniela Abreu – GloboNews
Fernando Miter – Band
Franz Vacek – RedeTV
Leonardo Attuch – Brazil 247
Lilian Tahan – Metropolis
Rodrigo Hornhardt – SBT News
Thiago Feitosa – Record News

National

written media

Augusto Nunes – R7.com / Oeste Magazine
Camila Mattoso – Folha de S. Paulo
Dora Kramer – See
Fausto Macedo – Estadão
Guilherme Amado – Metropolis
Guilherme Fiuza – Gazeta do Povo / Revista Oeste
Malu Gaspar – O Globo
Mônica Bergamo – Folha de S. Paulo
Natuza Nery – G1
Rudolfo Lago – Jornal de Brasília

Spoken Media

Basilia Rodrigues – CNN Brazil
Andréia Sadi – CBN / GloboNews
Daniela Lima – CNN Brazil
Eduardo Oinegue – Band / BandNews FM
Guilherme Fiuza – Young Pan
Julia Dueilibi – GloboNews
Luís Fara Monteiro – Record TV
Natuza Nery – CBN / GloboNews
Nilson Klava – GloboNews
Roseann Kennedy – SBT

news reporter

Image

Cláudio Gatti – IstoÉ Dinheiro
Dario Costenaro – Band
Dida Sampaio – Estadão
Eduardo Anizelli – Folha de S. Paulo
Gabriela Biló – Estadão
Hugo Barreto – Metropolis
Igo Estrela – Metropolis
Orlando Brito – The Divergents
Paulo Zero – TV Globo
Sérgio Lima – Power 360

International

Cecilia Malan – Globonews / TV Globo
Eduardo Barão – Band
Felipe Kieling – Band
Jamil Chad – UOL
Marcelo Espindola – RedeTV
Mariana Becker – Band
Marina Dias – Folha de S. Paulo
Natalie Gedra – ESPN
Pedro Vedova – Globonews / TV Globo
Rodrigo Carvalho – Globonews / TV Globo

written media

Breno Pires – Estadão
Caio Barbieri – Metropolis
Ivan Martínez-Vargas – O Globo
Joaquim de Carvalho – Brazil 247
Juliana Dal Piva – UOL
Luísa Martins – Economic Value
Patrícia Campos Mello – Folha de S. Paulo
Pedro Zambarda – DCM
Ruben Berta – Berta’s Blog
Rubens Valente – UOL

Spoken Media

André Hernan – SportTV / TV Globo
Camila Bomfim – TV Globo
Leandro Magalhães – CNN Brazil
Leandro Stoliar – Record TV
Nilson Klava – GloboNews
Pedro Duran – CNN Brazil
Rodrigo Hidalgo – Band
Rodrigo Viga – Young Pan
Sonia Bridi – TV Globo
Thais Nunes – SBT

Sustainability

André Trigueiro – CBN / GloboNews / TV Globo
Daniela Chiaretti – Valor Econômico
Jaqueline Sordi – Lupa Agency / Climate Observatory
Kátia Brasil – Real Amazon
Laís Duarte – TV Cultura
Paulina Chamorro – National Geographic / Voices for the Planet
Rodrigo Caetano – Exam
Rosana Jatobá – CBN / Universe Jatobá
Sonia Araripe – Plurale
Sonia Bridi – TV Globo

Leave a Comment