Oscar 2021: see all the winners of the biggest cinema award

It’s time to check out all the Oscar 2021 winners!

Finally, Oscar 2021 revealed its winners. The award, which held its 93rd edition, took place today (25) and was broadcast from two different locations in Los Angeles, in the United States: The Dolby Theater and Union Station.

In this edition, no fixed presenters were used and the ceremony was carried out in a more restrained and intimate way, with few guests.

Nomadland / ReproductionNomadland / Reproduction

See now, category by category, all Oscar 2021 winners!

Oscar 2021: all the winners

Best movie

  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Nomadland (WINNER)
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best director

  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (WINNER)
  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best actress

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland (WINNER)
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father (WINNER)
  • Gary Oldman – Mank
  • Steven Yeun – Minari

Best supporting actress

  • Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (WINNER)
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Best supporting actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami …
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
  • LaKeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best original song

  • Fight For You – Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)
  • Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • lo Sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami …

Best animated film

  • Soul (WINNER)
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Wolfwalkers

Best makeup and hair

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio
  • Emma.

Better visual effects

  • Tenet (WINNER)
  • Love and Monsters
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan

Best cinematography

  • Mank (WINNER)
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Editing

  • Sound of Metal (WINNER)
  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best production design

  • Mank (WINNER)
  • The Father
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • News of the World
  • Tenet

Best sound editing

  • Sound of Metal (WINNER)
  • Greyhound
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Soul

Best international film

  • Denmark – Another Round (WINNER)
  • Hong Kong – Better Days
  • Romania – Collective
  • Tunisia – The Man Who Sold His Skin
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina – Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best short documentary

  • Colette (WINNER)
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation
  • Do Not Split
  • Hunger Ward
  • A Love Song for Latasha

Best documentary

  • My Octopus Teacher (WINNER)
  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • The Mole Agent
  • Team

Best short

  • Two Distant Strangers (WINNER)
  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room
  • The Present
  • White Eye

Best animated short

  • If Anything Happens I Love You (WINNER)
  • Burrow
  • Genius Loci
  • Opera
  • Yes-People

Best original screenplay

  • Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best adapted script

  • The Father (WINNER)
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami …
  • The White Tiger

Best original soundtrack

  • Soul (WINNER)
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World

Best costume

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
  • Emma.
  • Mank
  • Mulan
  • Pinocchio

Leave a Comment