Hades named Game of the Year at the BAFTA Games Awards 2021 | Games

Hades won the title of Game of the Year at the BAFTA Games Awards 2021, this Thursday (25). In addition to the most important award, the independent title of Supergiant Games won in the categories of “Narrative”, “Game Design”, “Artistic Realization” and “Performance in Supporting Role”. The Last of Us Part 2 also received the title of Game of the Year, but by popular vote.

How to play Hades / Supergiant Games / Disclosure

Hades (Image: Disclosure / Supergiant Games)

Released only for Nintendo Switch and PC (via Steam and Epic Games Store) in September 2020, Hades received several critical acclaim for the art style and quality of the gameplay. In the Game of the Year category, the game surpassed other major titles, such as Animal Crossing: New Horizons, Ghost of Tsushima, Half-Life: Alyx, The Last of Us Part 2 and Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales.

The BAFTA Games Awards 2021 also distributed awards to Sackboy: A Big Adventure, which won the “Family Game” and “British Game” categories. The simulator Animal Crossing: New Horizons won as “Multiplayer Game” and “Game Beyond Entertainment”. Already Sea of ​​Thieves and Carrion were elected as the best in “Game in Evolution” and “Game of Debut”, in that order.

Finally, Ghost of Tsushima led to the category “Realization in Audio”, while Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales won in “Music”. The categories “Original Property” and “Technical Realization” were, respectively, with Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition and Dreams.

BAFTA Games Awards 2021 nominees and winners

Check below, all the nominees and winners of the BAFTA Games Awards 2021:

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades (winner)
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Animation

  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (winner)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Spiritfarer

Artistic Realization

  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Dreams
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades (winner)
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Audio Direction

  • Astro’s Playroom
  • Ghost of Tsushima (winner)
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

British Game

  • Dreams
  • F1 2020
  • Fall Guys
  • The Last Campfire
  • Röki
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure (winner)

Debut Game

  • Airborne Kingdom
  • Call of the Sea
  • Carrion (winner)
  • Factor
  • The Falconeer
  • Röki

Evolving Game

  • Destiny 2: Beyond Light
  • Dreams
  • Fall Guys
  • Fortnite
  • In Man’s Sky
  • Sea of ​​Thieves (winner)

Family Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Astro’s Playroom
  • Dreams
  • Fall Guys
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure (winner)

Game Beyond Entertainment

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (winner)
  • Before I Forget
  • Dreams
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Spiritfarer
  • tell me why

Game Design

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Astro’s Playroom
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades (winner)
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Multiplayer game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (winner)
  • Deep Rock Galactic
  • Fall Guys
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure
  • Valorant

Song

  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (winner)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure

Narrative

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades (winner)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Original Property

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (winner)
  • Spiritfarer

Main Role Performance

  • Ashley Johnson (Ellie, in The Last of Us Part 2)
  • Cherami Leigh (Female V, in Cyberpunk 2077)
  • Cody Christian (Cloud Strife at Final Fantasy VII Remake)
  • Daisuke Tsuji (Jin Sakai, in Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Laura Bailey (Abby, in The Last of Us Part 2) (winner)
  • Nadji Jeter (Miles Morales, in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales)

Supporting Role Performance

  • Carla Tassara (Judy Alvarez, in Cyberpunk 2077)
  • Jeffrey Pierce (Tommy, in The Last of Us Part 2)
  • Logan Cunningham (Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon, and Narrator, in Hades) (winner)
  • Patrick Gallagher (Khotun Khan, in Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Shannon Woodward (Dina, in The Last of Us Part 2)
  • Troy Baker (Joel, in The Last of Us Part 2)

Technical Realization

  • Demon’s Souls
  • Doom Eternal
  • Dreams (winner)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

EE Game of the Year (public vote)

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (winner)
  • Valorant

With information: Eurogamer, BBC.

Leave a Comment