Golden Globe 2021: The Crown is highlighted with six nominations; see list!

Image: Netflix / Disclosure

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association released on Wednesday (3) the Golden Globe nominees 2021. The ceremony will be held on February 28 and will feature actresses Tina Fey and Amy Poehler for the fourth time.

The highlight of the list in relation to series was The Crown, from Netflix, which received six nominations, including Best Drama Series. Just behind appear Schitt’s Creek, with five indications. Ozark and The Undoing received four.

Regarding films, the highlights were Mank, with six indications; The Chicago 7, with five, and My father, with four indications.

Check the complete list of nominees for the 78th Golden Globe.

The Crown.The Crown (Netflix / Playback).

TV

Best Television, Musical or Comedy Series

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Ted Lasso

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Josh O’Connor – The Crown
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino – Hunters
  • Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

Best Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology or Television Film

  • Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
  • Daisy Edgar Jones – Normal People
  • Shira Haas – Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman – The Undoing
  • Anya Taylor Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Best Drama Television Series

  • The Crown
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman – The Crown
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Emma Corrin – The Crown
  • Laura Linney – Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson – Ratched

Best Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology or Television Film

  • Bryan Cranston – Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant – The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird
  • Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True

Best Actress in a Television, Musical or Comedy Series

  • Lily Collins – Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning – The Great
  • Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Catherina O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Best Limited Television Series, Anthology or Television Film

  • Normal People
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • Small Acts
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best Supporting Actor in Television

  • Jon Boyega – Small Acts
  • Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule
  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons – Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

Best Actor in a Television, Musical or Comedy Series

  • Don Cheadle – Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult – The Great
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy

Best Supporting Actress on Television

  • Gillian Anderson – The Crown
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
  • Julia Garner – Ozark
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Cynthia Nixon – Ratched

Movie theater

Best Director

  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Regina King – One Night in Miami
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Chicago 7
  • Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actress in a Film, Musical or Comedy

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson – Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
  • Rosamund Pike – I Care A Lot
  • Anya Taylor Joy – Emma

Best Actor in a Drama Film

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Gary Oldman – Mank
  • Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Best Actor in a Film, Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat 2
  • James Corden – The Graduation Party
  • Lin Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
  • Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

Best Actress in a Drama Film

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carrie Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Drama Film

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Chicago 7

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Chicago 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Jared Leto – The Little Things
  • Bill Murray – On The Rock
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

Best Film Soundtrack

  • Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
  • Ludwig Göransson -Tenet
  • James Newton Howard – News of the World
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Jon Batiste, Soul

Best Film, Musical or Comedy

  • Borat 2
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Graduation Party

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

  • Glen Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Helena Zengel – News of the World

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Another Round – Denmark
  • La Llorona – Guatemala and France
  • The Life Ahead – Italy
  • Minari – United States
  • Two of Us – France and United States

Best Screenplay in a Film

  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher – Mank
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Chicago 7
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father
  • Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Original Song on Film

  • Fight For You – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Hear My Voice – The Chicago 7
  • Seen – The Life Ahead
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami
  • Tigress and Tweed – The United States vs Billie Holiday

Best Animated Film

  • The Croods 2: A New Age
  • Two Brothers: A Fantastic Journey
  • On the Way to the Moon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Leave a Comment