Critics Choice Awards: Netflix dominates list of nominated films

The Critics Choice Awards 2021 released on Monday (08) the list of nominated films, with emphasis on the production of streaming services. Netflix broke the record for Best Picture, with 4 nominations: Blood Detachment, by Spike Lee; The Supreme Voice of the Blues, by George Wolfe; The Chicago 7, by Aaron Sorkin; and Mank, by David Fincher, this last title becoming leader by winning 12 nominations.

It is worth remembering that the television categories were already announced last month. When considering the spheres of films and series together, Netflix received 72 nominations, guaranteeing another record number for any studio or platform in the history of the awards. Second, is HBO with 24 nominations, followed by Amazon Studios, with 18.

Other interesting points are: Olivia Colman, as the only person recognized for her work in cinema (My father) and TV (The Crown); Chadwick Boseman, first actor to receive two posthumous nominations in the same year (Blood Detachment and The Supreme Voice of the Blues); as well as the snubbing of Judas and the Black Messiah in Best Film and Photography.

In relation to film producers, the A24 studio was more recognized in this edition. The title Minari was present in 10 categories, including Best Film and Best Actor (Steven Yeun). The Critics Choice Awards 2021 will take place on March 7, with a presentation by Taye Diggs and guests. The nominees will appear only remotely, due to the pandemic.

Best movie

NomadlandSource: IMDb / Reproduction

Blood Detachment (Netflix)

The Supreme Voice of the Blues (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

One Night in Miami … (Amazon Studios)

Beautiful Vengeance (Focus Features)

The sound of silence (Amazon Studios)

The Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Direction

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell, Beautiful Vengeance (Focus Features)

David Fincher, Mank (Netflix)

Spike Lee, Blood Detachment (Netflix)

Regina King, One Night in Miami … (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin, The Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, in The Sound of SilenceRiz Ahmed, in The Sound of SilenceSource: IMDb / Reproduction

Ben Affleck, The Way Back (Warner Bros)

Riz Ahmed, The sound of silence (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman, The Supreme Voice of the Blues (Netflix)

Tom Hanks, News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Anthony Hopkins, My father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Delroy Lindo, Blood Detachment (Netflix)

Gary Oldman, Mank (Netflix)

Steven Yeun, Minari (A24)

Best actress

Viola Davis, The Supreme Voice of the Blues (Netflix)

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Sidney Flanigan, Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always (Focus Features)

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Carey Mulligan, Beautiful Vengeance (Focus Features)

Zendaya, Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor

Chadwick Boseman, Blood Detachment (Netflix)

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros)

Bill Murray, On the Rocks (A24 / Apple TV Plus)

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami … (Amazon Studios)

Paul Raci, The sound of silence (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress

Olivia ColmanOlivia ColmanSource: IMDb / Reproduction

Maria Bakalova, Borat: Next Film Tape (Amazon Studios)

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Glenn Close, Once upon a Dream (Netflix)

Olivia Colman, My father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Amanda Seyfried, Mank (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (A24)

Best Cast

Blood Detachment (Netflix)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros)

The Supreme Voice of the Blues (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

One Night in Miami … (Amazon Studios)

The Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Original Screenplay

MinariMinariSource: IMDb / Reproduction

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always (Focus Features)

Beautiful Vengeance (Focus Features)

The sound of silence (Amazon Studios)

The Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Adapted Screenplay

My father (Sony Pictures Classics)

First Cow (A24)

The Supreme Voice of the Blues (Netflix)

News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

One Night in Miami … (Amazon Studios)

Best Photography

Blood Detachment (Netflix)

First Cow (A24)

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Tenet (Warner Bros)

Best Visual Effects

Greyhound: In the Enemy’s Sight (Apple TV +)

The invisible man (Universal Pictures)

Mank (Netflix)

Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Mulan (Walt Disney Pictures)

Tenet (Warner Bros)

Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros)

Best Soundtrack

SoulSoulSource: IMDb / Reproduction

Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Soul (Pixar)

Tenet (Warner Bros)

Best music

Eurovision Song Contest: The Sigrit and Lars Saga (Netflix) – “Husavik (My Home Town)”

Rosa and Momo (Netflix) – “Io Si (Seen)”

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros) – “Fight for You”

One Night in Miami … (Amazon Studios) – “Speak Now”

Combat Station (Chicken Soup for the Soul Entertainment) – “Everybody Cries”

The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) – “Tigress & Tweed”

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Collective (Magnolia Pictures)

La Llorona (Shudder)

Rosa and Momo (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

We two (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Comedy

Borat: Next Film Tape (Amazon Studios)

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)

The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)

On the Rocks (A24 / Apple TV +)

Palm Springs (Hulu / NEON)

The Graduation Party (Netflix)

Leave a Comment