Brazil Game Awards 2020 reveals nominated games and studios | Games

O Brazil Game Awards 2020 revealed his list of nominees for the award in various categories. O Tecnoblog is one of the participants of the official jury and helped to list some of the games involved, such as The Last of Us Part 2, Hades, Fall Guys and Ghost of Tsushima.

The Last of Us Part 2 is highlighted at the Brazil Game Awards 2020 (Image: Sony / Disclosure)

In fact, the games mentioned compete in four categories, each, in total. In addition to Game of the Year, there is a highlight for Best Dubbing, Soundtrack, Best Original Game and Best Independent Game.

The winners will be voted on by the jury and will be revealed on December 14, next Monday.

The organization of the Brazil Game Awards is independent and has dozens of sites, channels and blogs among its judges.

List of nominees

Check out the full list of nominees for the Brazil Game Awards 2020.

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Studios)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Studios)

Brazilian Game of the Year

  • Addle Earth (Sunland Studios of Entertainment)
  • Alchemist Adventure (Bad Minions / Super.Com)
  • Mayara & Annabelle: Idle Battles (Skullfish Studios)
  • Out of Space (Behold Studios)
  • Under Domain (Playlearn)

Most Awaited Game – 2021

  • Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • God of War: Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studios / Sony Studios)
  • Halo: Infinite (343 Industries / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Horizon: Forbidden West (Guerilla Studios / Sony Studios)
  • Resident Evil: Village (Capcom)

Best Original Game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys (MediaTonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Studios)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Spiritafer (Thunder Lotus)

Best Peripheral / Hardware

  • DualSense (Sony)
  • GeForce RTX 3080 (Nvidia)
  • PlayStation 5 (Sony)
  • Xbox Series S (Microsoft)
  • Xbox Series X (Microsoft)

Best Shooting Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War (Treyarch / Activision Blizzard)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision Blizzard)
  • Doom Eternal (ID Software / Bethesda)
  • Half-Life Alyx (Valve)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best Action & Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Studios)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Spider-Man Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / Sony Studio)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Studios)

Best Fighting Game

  • Granblue Fantasy Versus (Arc System Works / XSEED Games)
  • Mortal Kombat 11: Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • My Hero One’s Justice 2 (Byking / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • One Punch Man A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Capcom)

Best RPG

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus / SEGA)
  • Yakuza Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio / SEGA)

Best Racing Game

  • Dirt 5 (Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemaster)
  • Hotshot Racing (Sumo Digital / Digital Curve)
  • Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit Remastered (Stellar Entertainment Limited / Electronic Arts)
  • Project CARS 3 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Sports Game

  • Captain Tsubasa: Rise Of New Champions (Tamsoft / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / Electronic Arts)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K Games)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2021 (PES Productions / Konami)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2 (Vicarious Visions / Activision Blizzard)

Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition (Ensemble Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Crusader Kings 3 (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox Interactive)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games / THQ Nordic)
  • Gears Tactics (Xbox Game Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis Games / 2K)

Best Family Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob / Activision Blizzard)
  • Fall Guys (MediaTonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Nintendo)

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty: Mobile (Tencent Games / Activision Blizzard)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo / miHoYo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
  • Pokémon Café Mix (Genius Sonority / Nintendo)

Best Multiplayer

  • Among Us (InnerSloth)
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision Blizzard)
  • Fall Guys (MediaTonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best Soundtrack

  • Doom Eternal (ID Software / Bethesda)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Studios)

Best Studio

  • Naughty Dog
  • Square Enix
  • Sucker Punch
  • Supergiant Games
  • Ubisoft Montreal

Best Publisher

  • Activision
  • Return Digital
  • Nintendo
  • Sony Studios
  • Ubisoft

Best Independent Game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys (MediaTonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry / Playstack)
  • Spiritafer (Thunder Lotus)

Best Portuguese Dubbing

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Studios)
  • Spider-Man Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / Sony Studio)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Studios)
  • Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Best eSport Team in Brazil

  • Flamengo
  • FURY
  • INTZ
  • LOUD
  • Pain Gaming

Best Pro Player in Brazil

  • Felipe “Brtt” Gonçalves
  • Marcelo “Coldzera” David
  • Gabriel “Fallen” Toledo
  • Bruno “Nobru” Goes
  • Thiago “Tinows” Sartori

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Free Fire (Garena)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Leave a Comment